Privacy Statement DCS and Pink Ribbon

KWF.nl > English > Privacy Statement DCS and Pink Ribbon
Onze missie

Privacy

Klik hier voor de Nederlandse versie van het privacy statement

We would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data

KWF Kankerbestrijding (the Dutch Cancer Society; DCS) and Pink Ribbon have joined forces. The organizational management of both organizations has been combined. Your personal data is processed by DCS. You can read how DCS processes your data below.

DCS depends on your help to achieve our goals: less cancer, more cure, and a better quality of life for cancer patients. Whether you do this by making a donation, working as a volunteer, sharing a campaign or signing a petition (online or otherwise): all help is very welcome and vital if we want to achieve our mission. In order to create mutual trust between you and DCS, we want to inform you in a transparent manner about the way in which we process your personal details.

We are responsible for your personal data

The Dutch Cancer Society (DCS) is responsible for processing your personal data and thinks it is very important that this data is dealt with prudently. Among other things, this means that we treat your personal data in confidence, that we have taken security measures to protect your personal data against loss, unauthorized access or theft and that we will delete data if we no longer need it for our activities.

When do we receive your personal data?

In order to fund cancer research, we depend on our donors, the collectors and volunteers, among others. When you make a donation to DCS, for instance, your name, address and account number are processed. This information is required in order to register and process your donation. If you are a DCS collector or if you commit yourself to DCS in another way, we will also collect your data for our records.

We may also process your personal data when you use our services. This takes place when you contact our Public Service Desk by email or telephone, for example, when you make a donation by text message, or when you subscribe to our newsletter ([‘Nieuws van KWF’] DCS News). In those cases, we will process data such as your telephone number, your email address, or your name.

In addition, we may process the data you share with us online. Such sources include petitions you have signed, your online campaign page, and personal data (such as your place of residence) that can be derived from social media. This enables us to offer you targeted and relevant information, or it may help us find out which inhabitants in a given region are interested in DCS. We try to keep this in line with your personal interests, as far as possible.

Our Privacy Statement relates to DCS and all websites managed by us

Our Privacy Statement applies to the use of personal data by DCS and by websites managed by DCS. This Privacy Statement relates to those of our websites listed at: kwf.nl/disclaimer

We use your personal data in order to achieve our mission

We use your personal data because we need them to process donations. We can also use your data to help us optimise our service provision and to spread our message further. Sometimes we also keep data because this is required by financial and fiscal obligations (including statutory obligations).

We only process the personal data that is required for the processing of donations or that helps us achieve our mission. Specifically, we process your personal data, so that we can:

  • process and manage your donation;
  • keep records with regard to your efforts as a collector or volunteer;
  • inform you about new campaigns and can ask you to make a new donation;
  • provide you with details relevant to your voluntary work;
  • keep a record of who we may and may not approach for our campaigns;
  • manage our accounts and fulfil all financial and fiscal obligations (including statutory obligations);
  • test and improve the quality of our service provision, such as gaining an insight into the performance of the Public Service Desk and our website (or websites);
  • carry out market research, enabling us to gear our services more effectively to the needs of our clients;
  • update web statistics and make it possible to share them via social media;
  • recruit new collectors and volunteers;
  • record details of who has signed a petition;
  • process any disputes;
  • carry out internal and external audits of our services.

To inform you about new campaigns and to send donation requests, DCS also uses the e-mail address of our contributors to reach out to them through social media, e.g. Facebook. We only do this when you have given us permission to use your e-mail address. If you don’t want us to use your e-mail address, you can unregister with us at any time.

We do not use your data for any purposes other than those listed above

DCS does not sell your personal data to third parties. We do, at times, share personal data within joint ventures, when this is required for the purposes of our mission. In addition, we make use of our suppliers’ IT systems in certain cases. On these occasions, the supplier in question may also have access to the system on which your personal data is processed.

In all cases, we ensure these third parties comply with appropriate safeguards in the areas of privacy and security.

We do not retain your personal data for any longer than is necessary

Your personal data is not retained for any longer than is necessary. Our aim is to destroy the personal data of donors once they are no longer needed to help us achieve our goals. Some data is retained because financial and/or fiscal obligations require it. In such cases, your data will be retained for seven years. When this period has elapsed, we will ensure your personal data is deleted prudently.

You have various rights when it concerns your personal data

  1. You are entitled to make a request to inspect your personal data, or to have them corrected or deleted.
  2. You have a right to object. This means you can object to DCS using your data for charitable purposes. This would include the use of your data for our campaigns or for some other purpose, on account of particular personal circumstances on your part.

You can always submit a complaint about the use of personal data by DCS in general, either to DCS itself or to the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

If you wish to make a request, we will first assess the matter to see if we can process your request. We cannot process your request if we are unable to confirm your identity or if you have recently made a similar request (less than six months ago).

Once we have started to process the request, there are a number of situations in which we have to reject the request. For instance, we have to reject requests in cases when the protection of third-party rights carries more weight. This could be the case if your inspection request also involves the personal data of third parties. If we deny a request, we will provide a written explanation of our reasons for doing so.

You may not agree with our decision about a request concerning inspection, correction, deletion or objection. In that case, you can also lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

You can unsubscribe from campaigns and newsletters

If you have made a donation, we may use your address, email address or telephone number to notify you about our new campaigns. This can be done by post, email or telephone. In every email and following every telephone call, we give you the option of unsubscribing from this form of communication. You can also send an email to publieksservice@kwf.nl in order to unsubscribe.

Our websites contain links to third-party websites

Our website contains several links to third-party websites. We recommend that you read the Privacy Statement of any website you visit through our site. We are not responsible for the way in which these third-party websites process your personal data.

Cookie Statement

DCS uses cookies on its websites

DCS uses cookies on all the websites it manages. A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer, tablet or telephone. Among other things, cookies enable us to make it easier for you to use the site, to test the quality of our website, to show you targeted adverts of our campaigns or to make it possible to share a web page via social media.

We use functional, analytical and advertising cookies on our website (or websites). Each of these categories is explained below, together with details of the purpose to which this information is put:

  • Functional cookies are used to optimize the performance of our website. They are used, for instance, to ensure that forms on our website (or websites) function correctly.
  • DCS uses analytical cookies to test and optimize the quality and effectiveness of the website (or websites).
  • Advertising cookies enable us to show you certain adverts for our campaigns.
  • Social media cookies offer convenient extras. This includes a Google Maps map with an interactive route description, Facebook’s ‘Like’ button, or the option of sharing something via Twitter. Thanks to these cookies, the website you are visiting ‘knows’ if you are logged into Google, Facebook or Twitter.

How long do these cookies stay on my computer, tablet or telephone?

Functional cookies are deleted after your visit to our website (or websites). Analytical and advertising cookies are not automatically deleted, so you have to do this yourself.

 

Questions

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Statement or about how DCS processes your personal data, please contact us at:

Stichting KWF Kankerbestrijding, attn. Privacy Officer
Delflandlaan 17
1062 EA Amsterdam

You can, of course, also send an email: publieksservice@kwf.nl

Changes to the Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement. We therefore recommend that you check our Privacy Statement, on a regular basis, for possible changes to our policy.

 Version 1.2

Select the Component and add.
Close